Wednesday, February 25, 2009

~Toast Anyone?...If You Can Find The Toaster~

Hello everyone! I got my toaster cover done! I am so excited! I can just hear people now...."Sarah don't you have a toaster"?....."Why yes I do, it is right here under this clever little cover"! Hey girls I finally have a "Hide and Seek"! Haha! I got this last nephew went to visit my Sister & Brother-In- Law (his Mom & Dad) in my hometown....and my Dad had it done for me~so he brought it back! I love it when my family takes trips back home~it works out so great for me! :) Thank you family and THANK YOU Dad! I had so much fun working on this, it just took me a couple hours, another fun project! Here is the before picture~

And here is the After picture~

I just love how the stain brings out the grain in the wood and the imperfections in the wood...well I love them too! I think they give it so much character! I still have to put a sealer coat on it. I can't wait to start using it and make a little display on top, I got a beeswax bunny today and I know he is going on it, more Spring, Yay! I am sure my family will just love moving my toaster cover with all my little prim goodies on it! Oh well they will get used to it!! My Dad is going to be working on my bowl rack and a candle box next. He truly is the greatest and so talented! I Love Him so much!!

Hmmmm don't know what I will be working on next but I will think of something! Until next time, take care everyone. ~Sarah~
Here is my little beeswax bunny I got the other day on top of my toaster cover~Bringing a little more Spring inside the house! Because tonight outside it is freeeeezing!! I will say it again~Hurry Up Spring~Please. :)


  1. I love it what a great dad you have!!! Love the finish on it and the beewax bunny will be so prim on top, be sure and show a pic when completely decorated:)

  2. Very nice job on the toaster cover to both you and Dad! I've asked for one, but until Basketball is over my husband's time is very limited, maybe in the next couple of weeks. I had to chuckle when you said your family would have to move everything on top to get to the toaster. I can hear my family grumbling already! What we wont' do for that prim look. Have a good day. ~Ann

  3. Sarah~ All I can say is that I am so jealous!
    I so want one of those!
    Are you willing to lease out your dads talents on a monthly basis?

  4. OK, I am getting so jealous over all of your goodies that your Dad is making you!! I am still wanting my dough baord for my stove top and a microwave cover....ah yeah, I am not having any luck!! Yep, I am thinking you need to rent your Dad out for his woodworking abilities (lol).

    Your toaster cover looks GREAT!! He did a nice job and you finished it off perfectly!!

  5. Love it Sarah! That turned out beautiful.
    Your dad is quite the craftsman!
    You both did an awesome job :)

    Have a wonderful day.

  6. I love it, Sarah. You and your dad did such an awesome job. Don't you love having another place to display prims?

  7. Oh i want your dad!! Thats why i had to learn to do these things myself! Love it Sarah, you did a good job, cant wait to see the display i know it will be awesome!

  8. Oh my gosh, I love it...wouldn't mind having one for my toaster oven!

  9. Wow your Dad did a great job! Lucky girl! I can't wait to see what he and you come up with next.


  10. You are SO lucky to have a dad at your fingertips that will do all of these things!!! I have a toaster cover, and I have had people wonder if or where my toaster is. I don't move anything off of it, it just slides away from the wall with everything on top.
    I love yours!! can't wait to see the bunny!

  11. Sarah,
    Love the toaster cover that your dad made...he did a great job!!

  12. Hi Sarah,

    I will try to post a comment...I've been trying the last couple of your posts and blogger won't let me! Aaaahhhh!!

    What a great dad you have! His work is superb and your prim magic makes it "yours". You make a great team!

    And your stitcheris turned out great! How nice of Lisa to send you a starter kit. Blog friends are truly a blessing.

  13. Hey Sarah,
    I just came across your blog and I've really enjoyed reading it. The toaster cover looks great! Hope you have a good weekend.

  14. This is just to cute. I love the idea!!!

  15. You are so fortunate to have a dad that can make things for you and does! Your vignettes are wonderful!


Thank you so much for visiting & for taking the time to leave a comment. I appreciate and enjoy each & every one! ~Sarah~